Data Protection Declaration

Hotel Kendler

Hotel Kendler Gesellschaft m.b.H. is responsible for the processing of your personal data on our website.
Details on Hotel Kendler Gesellschaft m.b.H. can be found in the Impressum.

Data Protection

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We process your personal data in accordance with statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.  It is generally possible to use our website without having to provide personal information. In cases where the pages of our website ask for personal data (for example name, address or E-Mail addresses), the provision of such information is always voluntary.


Processor, Recipient

We process your personal data with the support of external contract processors, who support us in providing the services (e.g. web hosters, e-mail newsletter dispatch service).

These contractors are strictly obliged to protect your personal data and may not process your personal data for any other purpose than to provide our services. Your personal data will only be passed on to regular business service providers such as banks (in case of money transfers to you), tax consultants (if they are part of our accounting department), shipping service providers (in case of shipments to you), etc.

MailChimp <mailchimp.com>


Email Newsletter

By ticking the checkbox, you consent to the processing of personal data entered by you for the purpose of providing information about product news, exclusive offers, promotions and dates, by means of an e-mail newsletter from the person responsible for data protection, until consent is revoked or an objection is made. There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal information.  Not giving consent will only result in you not receiving the e-mail newsletter. You have the right to revoke consent at any time by giving written notice, or by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the e-mail newsletter, without affecting the legality of the processing already carried out on the basis of consent until revocation. You can also object in the same way to the use of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing. In the event of an objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct marketing in the form of an e-mail newsletter.


Cookies

This Website uses cookies.

Cookies make websites more user-friendly and efficient. A cookie is a small text file that is used to store information. When visiting a website, the website may place a cookie on the visitor's computer. If the user revisits the website at a later date, the website may read the data of the previously stored cookie, e.g. determine if the user has visited the site before and which areas of the site the user was particularly interested in.
For more information on cookies, please visit de.wikipedia.org/wiki/HTTP-Cookie

Changing the cookie settings

The user can specify how the web browser handles cookies and which cookies are allowed or denied in the settings of the web browser. Where exactly these settings are located depends on the respective web browser. Detailed information can be accessed via the help function of the respective web browser. If the use of cookies is restricted, you may not be able to enjoy the full functionality of this website.

Cookies on our website

Name Domain Typ
privacy-notice .kendler.at Persistent, First-Party
_ga .kendler.at Persistent, Third-Party
_gat .kendler.at Persistent, Third-Party
_gid .kendler.at Persistent, Third-Party

Server Log File

This website processes the following personal data in a server log file, for the purpose of monitoring technical functions and increasing operational reliability of the web server, on the basis of the overriding legitimate interest of the person responsible (technical security measures): IP, directory protection user, date, time, pages accessed, logs, status code, data volume, referer, user agent, host name accessed.

IP addresses are anonymised. These anonymised IP addresses are deleted after 60 days. Directory protection user information is anonymised after one day. Error logs that protocol page view errors are deleted after seven days. These include, depending on the error, the accessing IP and visited website.


Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"), 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (”Google“) on the legal basis of overriding legitimate interest (website usage analysis). We have entered into a contract with Google for the processing of data. When you visit our website, a connection to Google servers is established via software and data is transmitted to Google servers, some of which are located in the USA. Google Analytics also uses cookies to store information about the website user and to analyse the use of the website by website users.

This website uses the “IP-Anonymisation” function. As a result, your IP address will be truncated and anonymised by Google within the area of Member States of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement in the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, is the complete IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. According to Google, Google will use this information to evaluate use of this website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services regarding website activity and Internet usage for the website operator.

Google may also transfer this data to third parties if this is required by law, or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Detailed information on the handling of user data at Google Analytics can be found in the Google data protection declaration www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ or support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245.

Disable Google Analytics

You can generally prevent Google Analytics from collecting your user data on all websites by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your user data only on this website by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent your data from being collected on future visits to this site:


Your rights

You have the right to information, correction, deletion and restriction of the processing of personal data. Insofar as the legal basis for the processing of your personal data is your consent, or the conclusion of a contract with you, you also have the right to data portability. 

You have the right to revoke any consent you may have given to the processing of your personal data. The legality of the processing of personal data until revocation is not affected by the revocation.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing. In the event of an objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct marketing.

Furthermore, you have the right to file a formal complaint with the supervisory authority (Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna dsb@dsb.gv.at).

This website uses cookies to provide you with a more responsive and personalized service. By using this site you agree to our use of cookies. Please find more information in our Privacy Statement